Men’s Track & Field | CSUSM Takes Fourth at RCC Invitational

0

CSUSM Takes Fourth at RCC Invitational

3/1/2019 | Men’s Track and Field

RIVERSIDE, Calif. – The Cal State San Marcos men’s track and field team took a fourth-place finish with 68.5 points at the RCC Invitational on Saturday at Riverside City College.

TOP FINISHES •Ndoto Strong won his second consecutive shot put event as he put up a mark of 16.06 meters.
•Antonio Riggins took second in the triple jump with a mark of 14.56 meters. This was his best non-wind-aided mark to date.
•Kyle Rossman won the men’s 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 10:01.13.
•Shea Vavra placed second in the 1500 with a time of 3:58.69.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Hammer Throw
1. Alec Jones (RCC) – 53.97m
7. Demetrius Howard (CSUSM) – 45.76m
9. Thomas Fadden (CSUSM) – 42.92m
10. Bryan Quintero (CSUSM) – 42.32m

Shot Put
1. Ndoto Strong (CSUSM) – 16.06m
7. Thomas Fadden (CSUSM) – 13.23m

Long Jump
1. Ondrej Rapp (UC Riverside) – 7.27m
15. Antonio Riggins (CSUSM) – 6.29m

Discus Throw
1. Andy Hurtado (Azusa Pacific) – 50.03m
3. Ndoto Strong (CSUSM) – 46.21m
7. Demetrius Howard (CSUSM) – 41.82m
14. Thomas Fadden (CSUSM) – 35.84m
15. Bryan Quintero (CSUSM) – 35.11m

Triple Jump
1. Anthony Reyes (UC Riverside) – 14.64m
2. Antonio Riggins (CSUSM) – 14.60m
3. Nic Samuels (CSUSM) – 13.95m
7. Nick Heid (CSUSM) – 12.77m

3000m Steeplechase
1. Kyle Rossman (CSUSM) – 10:01.13

4x100m Relay
1. Cal State Fulleton A – 40.61
3. CSUSM A (Jonathan Burton, Justice Chima, Tyler Luis, Nate Hale, Jr.) – 42.40

1500m
1. Jake Smith (Cal State Fullerton) – 3:55.60
2. Shea Vavra (CSUSM) – 3:58.69
6. Kevin Lehr (CSUSM) – 4:06.23
7. Isaiah Thomas (CSUSM) – 4:06.80
16. Joshua Hunck (CSUSM) – 4:12.26
27. Steven Terris (CSUSM) – 4:18.88
28. Phillip Dorado (CSUSM) – 4:19.18
30. Roger Lopez (CSUSM) – 4:19.54
33. Casey Cruz (CSUSM) – 4:24.05

400m
1. Phil Griggs (CSUSM) – 48.49
7. Jonathan Burton (CSUSM) – 50.77
8. Michael Williams (CSUSM) – 51.93
9. Tim O’Reilly (CSUSM) – 51.99

100m
1. Mason Rollins (Cal State Fullerton) – 10.54
8. Nate Hale, Jr. (CSUSM) – 11.06
10. Tyler Luis (CSUSM) – 11.08
15. William Gates III (CSUSM) – 11.23
17. Walker Welch (CSUSM) – 11.389

800m
1. Mohamed Mohammed (RCC) – 1:54.25
5. Joshua Hunck (CSUSM) – 1:59.36
9. Isaiah Thomas (CSUSM) – 2:03.90

200m
1. Mason Rollins (Cal State Fullerton) – 21.25
7. Nate Hale, Jr. (CSUSM) – 22.40
8. Tyler Luis (CSUSM) – 22.44
11. Jonathan Burton (CSUSM) – 22.75
15. William Gates III (CSUSM) – 22.93
17. Michael Williams (CSUSM) – 23.12
22. Tim O’Reilly (CSUSM) – 23.56

3000m
1. Simon Bedard (California Baptist) – 8:25.32
7. Vahagn Isayan (CSUSM) – 8:44.19
13. Steven Terris (CSUSM) – 8:57.57
17. Shea Vavra (CSUSM) – 9:07.79
19. Roger Lopez (CSUSM) – 9:17.47
20. Kevin Lehr (CSUSM) – 9:17.71
22. Phillip Dorado (CSUSM) – 9:25.81
27. Casey Cruz (CSUSM) – 9:51.15

TEAM RESULTS
1. RCC – 201
2. Cal State Fullerton – 169
3. UC Riverside – 97.5
4. CSUSM – 68.5
5. Azusa Pacific – 46
6. California Baptist – 37
7. Arizona Christian – 15

UP NEXT
The Cougars will return to action next Saturday as they compete at the San Diego Collegiate Challenge in La Jolla and the Oxy Distance Carnival Spring Break Classic in Los Angeles.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here