Forty-Seven Cougars Earn Division 2 Athletics Directors Association Academic Achievement Award

0

CLEVELAND – The Cal State San Marcos Department of Athletics had 47 student-athletes earn the Academic Achievement Award from the Division 2 Athletics Directors Association (D2 ADA) on Monday.

The Cougars tied with Chico State for the third-most student-athletes named to the list in the California Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA) with 47. In total, 394 CCAA student-athletes were honored.

“We are extremely proud of the 2018-19 academic achievements by our student-athletes,” Associate Director of Athletics Todd Snedden said.

In order for a student-athlete to receive an Academic Achievement Award, the director of athletics at each Division II institution must be a current dues-paying member of the D2 ADA.

Also, the student-athlete must:
Have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale.
Have attended a minimum of two years (four semesters) of college level work.
Have been an active member of an intercollegiate team during his/her last academic year.

The D2 ADA is the first organization of its kind to provide educational and networking opportunities; enhancement of acceptable operating standards and ethics; and establishment of the overall prestige and understanding of the profession of Division II directors of athletics. The D2 ADA is administered by the National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics (NACDA), which is in its 55th year.

2018-19 D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award Recipients
Name Sport
Domenic Antonacci Baseball
Bergen Benedict Women’s Golf
Yesenia Betancourt Women’s Soccer
Grant Buck Baseball
Kat Calderon Softball
Bailey Cockrill Women’s Soccer
Katie Connor Women’s Soccer
Meredith Curran Women’s Soccer
Stephanie Custodio Women’s Basketball
Nicole Diggs Volleyball
Kammy Fisher Softball
Melody Forstie Softball
Alec Frank Men’s Basketball
Sarah Garcia Women’s Golf
Clarissa Garcia Women’s Track & Field
Arianna Garcia-Swantek Women’s Track & Field
Akayla Hackson Women’s Basketball
Nate Hale, Jr. Men’s Track & Field
Nick Heid Men’s Track & Field
Jenna Hernandez Women’s Soccer/Track & Field
Claire Hogle Women’s Golf
Jaime Jacob Women’s Golf
Daniel Kim Men’s Golf
Raven LeClair Softball
Lauren Lee Volleyball
Emily Lichty Women’s Golf
Joshua Litwiller Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field
Tyler Luis Men’s Track
Aliya Machrone Softball
Savannah Magallon Women’s Golf
Gabi Manno Women’s Soccer
Haley Montgomery Volleyball
Emma Moses Women’s Soccer
Jaqlyn Newhouser Softball
Joan Park Women’s Golf
Noah Park Men’s Soccer
Danielle Pettit Women’s Track & Field
Betsabe Reyes Women’s Track & Field
Brittney Scardina Softball
Kylene Shuler Women’s Track & Field
Carly Slack Softball
Tim Stalboerger Men’s Track & Field
Isaac Swenson Men’s Soccer
Randy Vergel de Dios Men’s Golf
Dylan Wannamaker Baseball
Eliana Williams Volleyball
Lauren Wyckoff Women’s Track & Field